Montana’s Statewide Races

Known enemies of Montanans’ rights to use marijuana medically are noted in red text.  Candidates who are generally cannabis-friendly are listed in green text.  Updated 8/21/2012

Gary Johnson                       L                          President

Barack Obama D President
Mitt Romney R President
Dan Cox L US Senate
Denny Rehberg R US Senate
Jon Tester D US Senate
Steve Daines R US House
Kim Gillan D US House
David Kaiser L US House
Steve Bullock & John Walsh D Governor & Lt. Governor       Opposes SB423
Rick Hill R Governor
Ron Vandevender & Marc Mulch L Governor & Lt. Governor
Brad Johnson R Secretary of State
Linda McCulloch D Secretary of State
Roger Roots L Secretary of State
Pam Bucy D Attorney General     Opposes SB423
Tim Fox R Attorney General
Monica J. Lindeen D State Auditor
Derek Skees R State Auditor
Denise Juneau D Superintendent of Public Instruction
Sandy Welch R Superintendent of Public Instruction
Kirk Bushman R Public Service Commissioner #2
Chuck Tooley D Public Service Commissioner #2
Roger Koopman R Public Service Commissioner #3
John Vincent D Public Service Commissioner #3
Gail Gutsche D Public Service Commissioner #4
Bob Lake R Public Service Commissioner #4
Mike Fellows L Clerk of the Supreme Court
Ed Smith D Clerk of the Supreme Court
Laurie McKinnon NP Supreme Court Justice #5
Ed Sheehy NP Supreme Court Justice #5
Brian Morris NP Supreme Court Justice #6
Mike Menahan NP District Court Judge District 01 – Dept 1
Jeffrey Sherlock NP District Court Judge District 01 – Dept 2
Kurt Krueger NP District Court Judge District 02 – Dept 1
Brad Newman NP District Court Judge District 02 – Dept 2
Ray J. Dayton NP District Court Judge District 03 – Dept 1
Ed McLean NP District Court Judge District 04 – Dept 1
Robert “Dusty” Deschamps NP District Court Judge District 04 – Dept 2
John W. Larson NP District Court Judge District 04 – Dept 3
Loren Tucker NP District Court Judge District 05 – Dept 1
Brenda Gilbert NP District Court Judge District 06 – Dept 1
Stephen Potenberg NP District Court Judge District 06 – Dept 1
Richard A. Simonton NP District Court Judge District 07 – Dept 1
Steven Fagenstrom NP District Court Judge District 08 – Dept 1
Greg Pinski NP District Court Judge District 08 – Dept 1
Julie Macek NP District Court Judge District 08 – Dept 2
Kenneth R. Neill NP District Court Judge District 08 – Dept 3
Bob Olson NP District Court Judge District 09 – Dept 1
Mary Ann Dellwo Ries NP District Court Judge District 09 – Dept 1
Britt Long NP District Court Judge District 10 – Dept 1
Jon A. Oldenburg NP District Court Judge District 10 – Dept 1
Ted O. Lympus NP District Court Judge District 11 – Dept 1
Robert B. Allison NP District Court Judge District 11 – Dept 2
Daniel R. Wilson NP District Court Judge District 11 – Dept 2
Vanessa Ceravolo NP District Court Judge District 11 – Dept 3
Heidi J. Ulbricht NP District Court Judge District 11 – Dept 3
Daniel A. Boucher NP District Court Judge District 12 – Dept 1
Ingrid Gustafson NP District Court Judge District 13 – Dept 1
Russell C. Fagg NP District Court Judge District 13 – Dept 2
Susan P. Watters NP District Court Judge District 13 – Dept 3
Randal I. Spaulding NP District Court Judge District 14 – Dept 1
David J. Cybulski NP District Court Judge District 15 – Dept 1
Gary L. Day NP District Court Judge District 16 – Dept 1
Wyatt Glade NP District Court Judge District 16 – Dept 2
George W. “Jerry” Huss NP District Court Judge District 16 – Dept 2
John C. McKeon NP District Court Judge District 17 – Dept 1
Holly Brown NP District Court Judge District 18 – Dept 1
John C. Brown NP District Court Judge District 18 – Dept 3
Deborah “Kim” Christopher NP District Court Judge District 20 – Dept 2
Thomas A. Kragh NP District Court Judge District 20 – Dept 2
Blair Jones NP District Court Judge District 22 – Dept 1
Advertisements